barbrasil.artists_collage.700px

Artists, Concerts & Events
promoted by Slow Fox produktion / Bar Brasil Estocolmo since 2000

Producer: Johan von Friedrichs | Check also: www.barbrasil.se

* International artists on tour (or special invited)

2015 / Artists
7 mars ”Carnaval 2014”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Maravilha do Samba feat. Hudson Luiz & Leandro Rodrigues [Rio de Janeiro/BR]*, Filhos do Samba [Swe], Stockholms Steelband [Swe]. Special invited from Rio de Janeiro: Egili Oliveira (Rainha do Carnaval 2015), GRES Acadêmicos do Salgueiro [BR]*
11 juli ”Brazuca – Carnaval da Bahia”, Debaser Strand 
Live: Diggo de Deus [Bahia, Salvador/BR]* with Roberto Noel (guitar) & Oldrich Gonzalez Barrueta (keyboard) + percussionplayers from Filhos do Samba [Swe]
7 augusti Live: Laritza Bacallao [CUB]*
8 augusti ”Noite Carioca”, Debaser Strand 
International danceshow: Carlinhos do Salguiero [Rio de Janeiro/BR]*

2014 / Artists
15 mars ”Carnaval 2014”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Sacundeia [BR/POR]*, Maravilha do Samba feat. Betão, IndioAluísio Neves [Brazil/Lisbon]*, Yakumbé [Swe], Stockholms Steelband [Swe]. Special invited from Rio de Janeiro: Cris Alves (Rainha do Carnaval 2014), GRES Acadêmicos do Salgueiro [BR]*
5 juni , Skeppsbar, Skeppsbron 44, Sthlm
Live: DJ Edgar [BR] + Show Egili OliveiraGRES Acadêmicos do Salgueiro [BR]*. 
12 juni–12 juli ”Fotbolls-VM 2014”
, Debaser Hornstull, Sthlm
7 stycken events med storbilds-TV, Sambashower, Live Batucada & Pagode med A Famíla Simpatia [BR/Swe] m fl  + DJ:s som bl a DJ Edgar [BR].
21 november ”Carnival Cruise 2014”, M/S Galaxy – Silja Line
Live: Laritza Bacallao [CUB]*, Hudson Luiz, Serrinha Raiz & Leandro Rodrigues [BR]*, Maravilha do Samba [Swe], Filhos do Samba [Swe], Stockholms Steelband [Swe], DJ Stephen da Professor [TRI]*

2013 / Artists
2 mars ”Carnaval 2013”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Os Democratas do Samba [BR/POR],  Caribahi [Chi/Swe], Viva Brasil [Br/Swe], Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe], Contra Mestre Gege [BR], Muzik Lil Muzik [Trinidad Tobago/UK],
Cool Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe]
30 april ”Valborgfest”, M5, Malmtorgsgatan 5, Sthlm City
Live: DJ Edgar [BR] & Lowcura [Swe/Chi].
6 september ”Carnival Cruise 2013”, M/S Galaxy – Silja Line
Live: Jair Rodrigues [BR]  & Os Democratas do Samba [BR/POR], Kes [Trinidad Tobago]Special guest: Simone Moreno [BR], Caribahi [Chi/Swe], Viva Brasil [Br/Swe], Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe].
2 november ”Bar Brasil 20 years”, Södra Teatern / Mosebacke
Live: Zuzuka Poderosa [US/BR], Curucutá [Swe/Br/Chi], Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe], Viva Brasil [Br/Swe].

2012 / Artists
3 mars ”Carnaval 2012”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Xavier de Vai Vai [Br/UK] & Maravilha do Samba [Br/Chi/Swe], Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe]
Lidiana & Leyla Barros [BR], Antônio do Pandeiro [Br/UK], Caribahi [Chi/Swe], Viva Brasil [Br/Swe], Cool Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe]
11 augusti ”Summer Samba Carnival”, Hornstull Strand
Live: Acadêmicos Independentes de Estocolmo [Swe/Chi/Bra] featuring Mestre Marquinho da Dona Geralda [BR/DK], Jorge Arruda da Vila Cruzeiro-Penha [BR/Swe]. International guest: Mario Broder [BR].
31 december Live: Simone Moreno & Bateria Bar Brasil [BR/Swe/Chi], Hornstull Strand

2011 / Artists
4 mars ”Pre-Carnaval 2011”, Lois, Grev Turegatan. Live: Acadêmicos Independente de Estocolmo [Br/Swe]
26 mars ”Carnaval 2011”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Xavier de Vai Vai [Br/UK], Simone Moreno [Br/Swe], Maravilha do Samba [Br/Chi/Swe], Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe], Renata Dias & Estilo Faixa [Br/Swe], Hot Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe], Viva Brasil [Bra/Swe], Gateaux Chocolate [UK], Scrappy [Montserrat], Chardanai [Barbados]
21 april Live: Baquetum [Br/Swe]. Special guest: Simone Moreno, Fasching
30 april Live: Richard Ortega y La Jugada [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke / Södra Teatern **
27 maj Live: Sany Pitbull [BR]*, Lois, Grev Turegatan
30 juli Live: Ronaldinho e sua turma [Br/Swe], Bysis, Södermalm
18 augusti Live: Arto Lindsay [USA/BR]* – In cooperation with Berns, Berns
27 augusti Live: Denise Krammer e Grupo [BR/Swe], Bysis, Södermalm
17 september Live: Mescla [Br/Swe], Mosebacke / Södra Teatern
15 oktober Live: Caribahi [Chile/Swe], Mosebacke / Södra Teatern

** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2010 / Artists
14-17 januari ”Salsaweekend”
, Mosebacke Etablissement **
Live: Emilio Estrada & Mano Suave, Jorgito & SonCubano, Lily Hernandez y su Sonora Clásica
5 februari ”Pre-Carnaval 2010”, Mosebacke Etablissement. Live: Maravilha do Samba [Br/Swe]
6 mars ”Carnaval 2010”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Simone Moreno & Os Lourinhos [Br/Swe], Maravilha do Samba [Br/Chi/Swe], Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe]
Cool Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe], Viva Brasil [Bra/Swe]
13 mars Live: Gilito y su Clave feat. Calixto Oviedo [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
4 maj Live: Pitbull [USA], Rigo & Crossfire [Swe]- In cooperation with Uncle Eric Entertainment, Arenan, Fryshuset
15 maj Live: Cubaniando feat. Pepe Espinosa [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
20 juni Live: Pagode Juventude [BR/GER], Mosebacke Etablissement
17 september Live: Maravilha do Samba [Br/Swe] feat Simone Moreno, Deise Andrade, Grillo & Ulisses , Mosebacke Etablissement

** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2009 / Artists
7 mars ”Carnaval 2009”
, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Bateria Maravilha do Samba & Grillo, Sandrinho [BR], Alexandre [BR]
Gilmar Dance [Br/Swe], Renata Dias & Grupo Estilo Faixa [Br/Swe], Capoeira Raizes [Angola/Swe]
28 mars Live: Cubaniando [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
10 april Live: Notch [USA] – In cooperation with Uncle Eric Entertainment, Berns
3 maj Live: João Bosco [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
23 maj Live: Baquetum [Br/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
24 oktober Live: SonCubano [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
24 november Live: La Liga Habanera [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
28 november Live: Charanga Habanera [CUB]*, Münchenbryggeriet **
30 oktober Live: Forro in the Dark [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement

** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2008 / Artists
1 februari ”Pre-Carnaval 2008”
, Jazzclub Fasching
Live: Beira de Botequim [Br/Swe]
22 februari Live: Calixto Oviedo & Band [Cuba/Spain], Jazzclub Fasching
29 februari Live: Calle Real [Swe], Münchenbryggeriet
1 mars ”Carnaval 2008”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Beira de Botequim [Br/Swe], Sinho Banda Colibri [Br/Swe], Capoeira Guanabara [Br/Swe]
30 april Live: Pepe Espinosa & Timbakó [Cuba/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
2 maj Live: Simone Moreno [Br/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching
30 maj Live: La Liga Habanera [Swe/Cuban], Jazzclub Fasching **
5 juni Live: G.R.E.S. Mangueira & Will da Mangueira [BR]*, Berns
31 oktober Live [Bar Brasil 15 Years – part I]: Mario Blanco & Asa Branco [Ur/Arg/Br/Swe],
Sambahia [Swe], Grillo & Friends [Br/Arg/Swe], Fasching
29 november Live [Bar Brasil 15 Years – part II]: Elsa Soarez [BR]*, Farofa Carioca [BR]*, Simone Moreno [Br/Swe],
Maravilha do Samba, + Show: Viva Brasil [Br/Swe], Iê Capoeira [Guinea Bissau/Swe], Berns
31 december Live: Mario Blanco & Asa Branco [Ur/Arg/Br/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching

** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2007 / Artists1 februariPre-Carnaval 2007”, Jazzclub Fasching. Live: Beira de Botequim [Br/Swe]
16 februari Live: La Liga Habanera [Swe/Cuba], Mosebacke Etablissement **
1 mars ”Carnaval 2007”, Berns
Live: Brasilika [Arg/Br/Swe], Maravilha do Samba [Chile/Swe], Sinho Banda Colibri [Br/Swe]
& Levi Xicobrito [BRA], Hot Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe], Capoeira Raizes [Angola/Swe]
2 april Live: Simone Moreno [Br/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching
21 april Live: Calle Real [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
25 juni Live: DJ Sany Pitbull & Duda do Borel [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
22 juli Live: Africando [SEN/FR/CUB]*, Mosebacke Etablissement -Terrassen (outdoor)
18 augusti Live: Bebel Gilberto [BRA]*, Mosebacke Etablissement -Terrassen (outdoor)
26 september Live: Karolina Vucidolac & Nosso Trio [Swe/Bra], Mosebacke Etablissement
26 oktober Live: Sambasoul [Bra], Mosebacke Etablissement
30 november Live: A Bossa Elétrica & Miriam Aida [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
31 december Live: Latin the Mood & Giselle [Swe/Bra], Jazzclub Fasching

** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2006 / Artists
9 februari Live: Miriam Aida [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
24 februari Live: Calle Real [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
11 mars ”Carnaval 2006”, Berns
Live: Carlos Samba [BRA], Batucada Bar Brasil [Bra/Chile/Swe]
Sinho Banda Colibri [Br/Swe], Hot Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe], Iê Capoeira [Guinea Bissau/Swe]
31 mars Live: Zarandea [Swe/Uru/Arg/Col], Mosebacke Etablissement **
21 april Live: Hatuey [Swe/Cubal], Mosebacke Etablissement **
24 + 25 maj Live: Simone Moreno [Br/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
14 juni Live: Mr Catra [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
2 augusti Live [Festival Brazuca]: Milton Nascimento [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement -Terrassen (outdoor)
3 augusti Live [Festival Brazuca]: Casa de Farinha [Br/Swe]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
4 augusti Live [Festival Brazuca]: Caipirinha [Fin/Bra], Mosebacke Etablissement
5 augusti Live [Festival Brazuca]:G.R.E.S. Mangueira & Leandro da Mangueira [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
23 september Live: Calixto Oviedo y su Latin Train [Cuba/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
18 november Live: Zarandea [Swe/Uru/Arg/Col], Mosebacke Etablissement **
6 december Live: Simone Moreno [Swe/Bra], Kägelbanan
31 december Live: Brasilika [Arg/Bra/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching

** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2005 / Artists16 februari ”Carnaval 2005”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Simone Moreno [Bra/Swe], Xavier de Vai Vai [BRA]
Maravilha do Samba [Chi/Swe], Hot Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe], Capoeira Guanabara [Bra/Swe]
14 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: A Bossa Elétrica [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
15 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Latin the Mood [Swe/Arg], Grillo & Ulisses [Arg/Bra],
Iê Capoeira
[Guinea Bissau/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement (outdoor)
16 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Chôro & Samba feat. Marcilio Lopes [Br], Grillo & Friends [Arg/Bra/Swe] m fl, Mosebacke Etablissement
17 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Trio Mocotó [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
18 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Mr Catra [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
19 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Silvério Pessoa [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
20 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Wagner Pá & Brazuca Matraca [BR/SP]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
21 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Simone Moreno [Bra/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
22 maj Live [Polar Music Prize Week]: Lisa Nilsson [Swe/Bra], Gilberto Gil [BR]** + Jimmy Cliff [Jam]**, Mosebacke Etablissement -Terrassen (outdoor)
29 juni Live: Mr Catra [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
27 augusti Live: Simone Moreno [Swe/Bra],Jazzclub Fasching
29 oktober Live: Simone Moreno [Swe/Bra], Jazzclub Fasching
31 oktober Live: Hermeto Pascoal [BR] – In cooperation with Berns, Berns
19 november Live:Paula Morelenbaum [BR], Mosebacke Etablissemen
7 december Live: Trio Mocotó [BR]*, Jazzclub Fasching
17 december Live: La Liga Habanera [Swe/Cuba], Mosebacke Etablissement **
31 december Live: Latin the Mood & Giselle [Swe/Bra], Jazzclub Fasching

Polar Music Prize Week” in coo-operation with Mosebacke Etabl. and Polar music Prize** Artists invited by Polar Music Prize** Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2004 / Artists
16 januari
Live:La Tremenda [Swe/Cuba], Jazzclub Fasching **
5 mars Live: Issac Delgado [CUB] – CANCELED!
Gilito y su Clave [Cuba/Swe], Münchenbryggeriet **
6 mars ”Carnaval 2004”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Som Brasil [UK/BR], Maravilha do Samba [Bra/Chile/Swe]
Stockholm Allstar Steelband [Trin/Swe]
8 april Live: Trio Mocotó [BR]*, Jazzclub Fasching
29 + 30 april Live: Nelson Sargento [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
Nelson Sargento Scandinavian Tour 04.04.24-04.05.08; Sweden-Finland-Estonia-Norway [Promoted by Bar Brasil]
10 juli Live [Festival Brazuca]**: Oscar D’Leon [VEN]*, Pampas Marina)
8 juli Live [Festival Pampas Marina]**: Gilberto Gil [BR]*, Pampas Marina
9 juli Live [Festival Pampas Marina]: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic [USA]*, Pampas Marina
18 augusti Live: Simone Moreno [Swe/Bra], Mosebacke Etablissement
31 december Live: Mario Blanco & Asa Branco [Ur/Arg/Br/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching

** ”Festival Pampas Marina” in cooperation with Peter Nordahl
**
Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2003 / Artists
28 februari Live: Charanga Habanera [CUB]*, Münchenbryggeriet **
1 mars ”Carnaval 2003”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Simone Moreno [Swe/Br], Mixtura do Samba [Bra/Swe], Xavier de Vai Vai [BR]
28 mars
Live: LC Bana [Cub/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
5 april Live: Bamboleo [CUB], Münchenbryggeriet **
10 april Live: La Ley del Sabor [Cub/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
8 maj Live: Dalila [Br/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching
15 maj Live: Hatuey [Cub/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
13 juni Live: Formula del Ritmo [Cub/Urg/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
26 + 27 juni Live: Joyce [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
2 juli Live [Festival Brazuca]**: Olodum [BR]*, Pampas Marina)
3 juli Live [Festival Brazuca]**: Los Van Van [CUB]*, Pampas Marina)
4 juli Live [Festival Pampas Marina]**: Chris Barber [GB]*, Pampas Marina
5 juli Live [Festival Pampas Marina]**: Isaac Hayes [USA]*, Pampas Marina – CANCELED!
9 augusti Live: Charanga Forever [CUB], Mondo (Medborgarplatsen) **
16 augusti Live: Trio Mocotó [BR]*, Jazzclub Fasching
18 augusti Live: Simone Moreno [Bra/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
23 oktober Live: João Bosco [BR]*, Jazzclub Fasching
26 december Live: Lesmer y su Grupo [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissemen **
31 december Live: Dalila [Bra/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching

** ”Festival Pampas Marina” in cooperation with Peter Nordahl and Bosse Stenhammar
**
Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2002 / Artists
17 januari Live [Salsa-weekend]: Stockholm Soneros [Swe/Urg], Mosebacke Etablissement **
18 januari Live [Salsa-weekend]: Sonera [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
19 januari Live [Salsa-weekend]: SonEntera [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
20 januari Live [Salsa-weekend]: Calle Real [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
9 februari ”Carnaval 2002”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Simone Moreno [Br/Swer], Batucada Bar Brasil [Bra/Arg/Swe], Show Viva Brasil [Br/Swe]
16 februari Live: Formula del Ritmo [Cub/Urg/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
10 mars Live: Ivan Lins [BR]*, Nalen
23 mars Live: Calixto Oviedo y su Orquestra [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
13 april Live: La Ley del Sabor [Cub/Col/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
30 april
Live: Os Lourinhos [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
15 maj Live: LC Bana [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
13 juni Live: Formula del Ritmo [Cub/Urug/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
19 juni Live: Dalila [Br/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching
20 juni Live: Sonera [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
3 augusti Live: Formula del Ritmo[Cub/Urg/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
9 augusti Live: The London School of Samba [GB/BR], Red Square (Kulturhuset)
12 + 13 augusti Live: Simone Moreno [Bra/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissemt
31 augusti Live: Stockholm Soneros [Swe/Urg], Mosebacke Etablissement *
28 september Live: Calle Real [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
26 oktober Live: Giltio y su Clave [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
23 november Live: Grillo & Amigos [Bra/Arg/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement
23 november Live: LC Bana [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
27 december Live: Hatuey [Cub/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching **
31 december Live: Dalila [Bra/Swe], Jazzclub Fasching

** ”Festival Pampas Marina” in cooperation with Peter Nordahl and Bosse Stenhammar
**
Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2001 / Artists
6 januari
Live: Stockholm Soneros [Swe/Urg], Mosebacke Etablissement **
10 februari Live: Gilito y su Clave [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
24 februari ”Carnaval 2001”, Münchenbryggeriet
Live: Dalila & Qrquestra [Br/Swer], Mixtura do Samba [Bra/Arg/Swe], Hot Pans Steelband [Trin/Swe], Bamma B & Luckz [Tri]
10 mars Live: Calle Real [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
14 + 15 mars Live: Marcos Valle [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
7 april Live: Tradición Sonera [Cubl/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
5 maj Live: Grupo Suave [Cub/Per/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
23 maj Live: DiLataSom [BR]*, Kulturhuset (Kilen)
2 juni Live: Roberto Aran NC [Ur/Per/Cu/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
30 juni Live: Calixto Oviedo y su Orquestra [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
26 juli Live: Simone Moreno [Bra/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissemt
28 juli Live: SonEra [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement *
9 augusti Live: Simone Moreno [Bra/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissemt
10 augusti Live: The London School of Samba [GB/BR], Red Square (Kulturhuset)
25 augusti Live: Formula del Ritmo [Cub/Ur/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
22 september Live: Calle Real [Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
18 oktober Live: Marcos Valle [BR]*, Daily News *
20 oktober Live: Hatuey [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
17 november Live: La Sabrosa [Cub/Col/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **
15 december Live: LC Bana [Cub/Swe], Mosebacke Etablissement **

* In cooperation with Electric Garden (Harry Byrnes)
**
Club Cuba Nocturna in cooperation with Hector Reyna

2000 / Brazilian International Artists
10 + 11 juli Live: João Bosco [BR]*, Mosebacke Etablissement
6 oktober Live: Joyce [BR]*, Kägelbanan (Södra Teatern)
17 oktober Live: Quinteto Jobim/Morelenbaum [BR]*, Nybrokajen 3

 
Back to top